Page 1 of 1

FTP Pro v2.3 Close but not done yet... I need a bit of help

Posted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 5:29 am
by Click16
OK Well as most of you all know, I have been working on an application that allows you to send files to and from your Xbox. This application is called FTP Pro. The current version is the 2.3 but it's close to completion but it's not there yet. I need your help to figure out a few small errors that i encounter along the way.

Here is one. You save the info but it doesn't correspond.

OK In the options window there is a save button, of coarse, but when you save the text from the text boxes to a setting, the Form is supposed to read the setting and put its text it contains into a Menu strip item, it wont work.

Here is my coding:

Code: Select all

'Saving the Connection
        If Me.DirBox.Text = "Connection Slot 1" = True Then
          My.Settings.XBOX1 = ftp:// & Me.UserBox.Text & ":" & Me.PassBox.Text & "@" & Me.IPBox.Text
        End If
        If Me.DirBox.Text = "Connection Slot 2" = True Then
            My.Settings.XBOX2 = "ftp://" & Me.UserBox.Text & ":" & Me.PassBox.Text & "@" & Me.IPBox.Text
        End If
        If Me.DirBox.Text = "Connection Slot 3" = True Then
            My.Settings.XBOX3 = "ftp://" & Me.UserBox.Text & ":" & Me.PassBox.Text & "@" & Me.IPBox.Text
        End If
        If Me.DirBox.Text = "Connection Slot 4" = True Then
            My.Settings.XBOX4 = "ftp://" & Me.UserBox.Text & ":" & Me.PassBox.Text & "@" & Me.IPBox.Text
        End If

Code: Select all

'Loading the connection names
        If My.Settings.XBOX1 = Nothing Then
            Me.XBOX1ToolStripMenuItem.Visible = False
        End If
        If My.Settings.XBOX2 = Nothing Then
            Me.XBOX2ToolStripMenuItem.Visible = False
        End If
        If My.Settings.XBOX3 = Nothing Then
            Me.XBOX3ToolStripMenuItem.Visible = False
        End If
        If My.Settings.XBOX4 = Nothing Then
            Me.XBOX4ToolStripMenuItem.Visible = False
        End If

Code: Select all

'Loading the Connection Names
        Me.XBOX2ToolStripMenuItem.Text = My.Settings.XBOX2
        Me.XBOX2ToolStripMenuItem.Text = My.Settings.XBOX2
        Me.XBOX3ToolStripMenuItem.Text = My.Settings.XBOX3
        Me.XBOX4ToolStripMenuItem.Text = My.Settings.XBOX4
Now please tell me why it won't show up in the menu bar.
__________________________________________________________
Thanks
-Click16

Re: FTP Pro v2.3 Close but not done yet... I need a bit of help

Posted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 5:38 am
by xxpenguinxx
'Loading the Connection Names
Me.XBOX2ToolStripMenuItem.Text = My.Settings.XBOX2 <------ change the "2" to a "1"
Me.XBOX2ToolStripMenuItem.Text = My.Settings.XBOX2
Me.XBOX3ToolStripMenuItem.Text = My.Settings.XBOX3
Me.XBOX4ToolStripMenuItem.Text = My.Settings.XBOX4

Re: FTP Pro v2.3 Close but not done yet... I need a bit of help

Posted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 1:26 am
by Click16
no it was correct
it was when i copied and pasted the text into remnant... i must have hit 2 on mistake but still the problem occurs. Any other help...

Re: FTP Pro v2.3 Close but not done yet... I need a bit of help

Posted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 5:35 am
by socrates
Image

Re: FTP Pro v2.3 Close but not done yet... I need a bit of help

Posted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 5:58 pm
by xxpenguinxx
I think it may be because there's nothing tell the menu to show. Like maybe if you add an ElseIf then it may work:

Code: Select all

'Loading the connection names
        If My.Settings.XBOX1 = Nothing Then
            Me.XBOX1ToolStripMenuItem.Visible = False
            Else
            Me.XBOX1ToolStripMenuItem.Visible = True
        End If

Re: FTP Pro v2.3 Close but not done yet... I need a bit of help

Posted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 6:21 pm
by OwnZ joO
xxpenguinxx wrote:I think it may be because there's nothing tell the menu to show. Like maybe if you add an ElseIf then it may work:

Code: Select all

'Loading the connection names
        If My.Settings.XBOX1 = Nothing Then
            Me.XBOX1ToolStripMenuItem.Visible = False
            Else
            Me.XBOX1ToolStripMenuItem.Visible = True
        End If
I'm guessing that it is set to visible = true by default, so you wouldn't need the else.